Schools
Saucon Valley Presents Year End Athletic Awards
Okken, Lightner are named Male and Female Athletes of the Year.
's auditorium was the setting for the Saucon Valley Winter and Spring athletic awards ceremony last week, as well as special year end awards. The awards were preceded by a punch and cookie reception where students and parents mingled. Tables held the many letters earned by Panther athletes during the three seasons of sports in the district.
The awards ceremony was kicked off by Robert Frey, Saucon Valley Athletic Director, who reviewed the many outstanding seasons and awards the district and its athletes have accumulated over the past year. These included Colonial League championships in Girls Cross Country and Boys Basketball, as well individual and team awards in Golf, Cross Country, and Track and Field.
The following students were honored for their athletic prowess at the ceremony:
Find out what's happening in Hellertown-Lower Sauconwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
WINTER SEASON:
Find out what's happening in Hellertown-Lower Sauconwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Boys Basketball:
MVP:
Tom Stern Outstanding JV Player: Josh Hough
Girls Basketball:
MVP: Karine Polgar
Outstanding Senior:
Outstanding JV: Bridget Gilmore
Swimming:
MVP: Patrick Miller (Boys) – Rebekah Evangelista (Girls)
Outstanding Senior: (Boys) – (Girls)
Most Improved: Paul Houck (Boys) – Elizabeth Chikotas and Alexa Korinchak (Girls)
Wrestling:
MVP:
Outstanding Senior:
Most Improved: Paul Sloand
Cheerleading:
MVP: Halina McCain
Outstanding Senior: Amanda Kirka
Most Improved: Meghan McCullough
SPRING SEASON:
Baseball:
MVP: Brandon Shuck
Outstanding Senior:
Most Improved: Dan O’Connell
Softball:
MVP: Courtney Cawley
Outstanding Senior:
Most Improved: Courtney Laub
Boys Tennis:
MVP: Gavin Coyne
Outstanding Senior: Joshua Beedle
Most Improved: David Bertz
Girls Soccer:
MVP: Quanie Lightner
Outstanding Senior:
Most Improved: Jess Fennon
Track & Field:
MVP: Spencer Felix (Boys) – Alyssa Lombardo (Girls)
Outstanding Senior: Kyle Lascelle (Boys) – Sarah Kish (Girls)
Most Improved: Nathan Fritzinger (Boys) – Katie Kennedy (Girls)
Boys Lacrosse:
MVP:
Outstanding Senior:
Outstanding JV: Josh Hershey
Girls Lacrosse:
MVP:
Outstanding Senior: Kristy Evans
Outstanding JV: Tatianna Campia
END OF SEASON / SPECIAL AWARDS:
U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete: Ian Gimbar / Melissa Boyd
U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: Paul Sloand / Samantha Marri
Ernie Savakis Award (Memorial Scholarship): Jonathan Pearson / Sara Baab
Steven C. Shermetta Memorial Scholarship: Jason Okken / Kristi Ferrani
Courage Award: Tyler Earle
Leadership Award: Melissa Boyd
Sportsmanship Award: Eric Frans
Team Spirit Award: Matt Figeuroa
Volunteer of the Year Award: Mrs. Pat Diehl
Colonial League Academic All-Stars: Patrick Kowalski / Samantha DaSilva
Male Athlete of the Year: Jason Okken
Female Athlete of the Year: Quantera Lightner
FALL SEASON:
Boys Soccer:
Most Improved: Nate Robinson
Outstanding Senior: Jake Schuyler
MVP: Sam Poli
Cross Country:
Most Improved: Nate Fritzinger (Boys) - Alexandra Evangelista (Girls)
Outstanding Senior: Andrew Stauffer (Boys) - Megan Stack (Girls)
MVP: Andrew Stauffer (Boys) - Sarah Kish (Girls)
Football:
JV MVP: Kenny Solt
Outstanding Senior: Jason Okken
MVP: Ian Gimbar
Field Hockey:
JV MVP: Katie Kennedy
Outstanding Senior: Courtney Cawley and Samantha DaSilva
MVP: Melissa Boyd
Golf:
Most Improved: Ethan Sinko
Outstanding Senior: Tyler Earle
MVP: Troy Heffelfinger
Volleyball:
Most Improved: Sara Baab
Outstanding Senior: Steph Mettler
MVP: Danielle Van Buren
Girls Tennis:
Most Improved: #2 Doubles Team Emily Folenta & Debbie Martin
Outstanding Senior: Quanie Lightner
MVP: Katrina Bohnhorst